Although squatting itself is against the law, the ability to own a property legally via squatting has been upheld by Florida courts. F.S. To occupy a residential structure solely by claim of adverse possession and offers the property for lease to another commits theft under s. 812.014, F.S. In addition to the seven year requirement, Florida law requires that an adverse possessor meet either of the two following requirements: Adverse Possession under Color of Title: The adverse possession claimant must have some sort of title on which to base a claim of title. Section 95.18, Florida statutes provides in part, “When the possessor has been in actual continued possession of real property for 7 years under a claim of title exclusive of any other right. Please contact our Orlando quiet title attorneys at 888-681-4389 to schedule a free 10-minute initial consultation about your legal matter. Georgia adverse possession statute. You should consult with a Florida real estate attorney for advice. Under Florida Statutes, possession shall mean that the land has been cultivated, improved, enclosed or protected. Adverse Possession without Color of … Add a notation at the beginning of the first line of the legal description on the tax roll that an adverse possession claim has been submitted; and. In Florida, the elements of adverse possession are established through a blend of case law and statutory law and must be met in order to establish claim to the real property: The person attempting to adversely possess the real property must openly and notoriously occupy the land, i.e.