View Profile. ADVERSE POSSESSION WITHOUT COLOR OF TITLE. Assign a parcel identification number to the property and assign a fair and just value to the property as provided in s. 193.011 ; 2. is dedicated to providing our clients with legal services in Real Estate and Land Use cases. ; openly act as if he owns the land; use the property without the consent of the land’s legal owner and pay no rent; and. Florida Real Estate Litigation: Acquiring Property through Adverse Possession. Section 95.18, Florida statutes provides in part, “When the possessor has been in actual continued possession of real property for 7 years under a claim of title exclusive of any other right. § 95.19). Adverse possession laws allow people who move onto property and possess it in an open and obvious public manner to potentially acquire title, after a certain amount of time. For residential structures, a person who occupies or attempts to occupy a residential structure solely by claim of adverse possession prior to making a Heir property is land that is jointly owned by descendants of a deceased person whose estate was never handled in probate. Florida’s adverse possession law can be found in Florida Statutes 95.16 and 95.18 and dates back to the 1800s. They can do this by successfully filing an adverse possession claim. These descendants (heirs) have the right to use the property, but they do not have clear or marketable title to the property since the estate issues have not been resolved. Keep reading to find out what your state’s adverse possession law is. Squatters rights exist in Florida and indeed in the rest of the country. Generally, In order for a claim of adverse possession to succeed, the owner must be continuously excluded from use for a period of seven years. Enos at p. 706. Open and notorious essentially means that the trespasser’s actions are obvious and out there for the world to see. Adverse Possession with Color of Title is found in Florida Statute §95.16 while Adverse Possession without Color of Title is found in Florida Statute §95.18. Visit Website 727-847-2083 Contact Us. June 30, 1988. Adverse Possession Without Color of Title: Without color of title in Florida, the property will be deemed adversely possessed only if unusually cultivated/maintained/improved or protected by a substantial enclosure.